Locate Services Privacy Policy

Introduction and General Terms

Locate Services (NZ) Limited (Locate Services) is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using our services and complying with our obligations under the Privacy Act 2020 (Privacy Act). We want our services to be safe and enjoyable for our audience. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through our website. In order to provide you with the full range of services, we are required to hold contact information for you.

As set out above, Locate Services is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information. The website contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or are collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

How Locate Services will use your information?

Locate Services will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

For "service administration purposes", which means that Locate Services may contact you for reasons related to the service you have signed up for, as set out in below (for example, to provide you with password reminders or to notify you that a particular service has been suspended for maintenance).

To contact you about a submission you have made to the website, including any content you provide.

IP addresses are used to identify the location of users, the number of visits from different countries and also to block disruptive use; and to analyse and improve the services offered through our web site. e.g. to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience.

Where Locate Services proposes using your personal information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for your use other than as listed above.

When Locate Services may use your contact details to contact you?

Locate Services may contact you:

In relation to the functioning of any service you have signed up for in order to ensure that the Locate Services can deliver the services to you;

Where you have opted to receive further correspondence

To invite you to participate in surveys about Locate Services’ services (participation is always voluntary)

For marketing purposes where you have specifically agreed to this (see below)

Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

Locate Services will use your details to notify you about:

Special promotions

Newsletters

Locate Services will not contact you for any other marketing purposes, or promote new services to you unless you specifically agree to be contacted for these purposes.

Will Locate Services share my personal information with anyone else?

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example, to government bodies and law enforcement agencies). Generally, we will only use your information within your registered service. We may also disclose your information to our related companies.

From time to time, personal information may be disclosed to countries or regions with different privacy laws from New Zealand’s privacy laws. We will ensure that such disclosure is only made in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Offensive or inappropriate content on our website

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to Locate Services’ website, or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on this website, Locate Services may use your personal information to stop such behaviour. Where Locate Services reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any of the laws of the territory you operate from (for example, because content you have posted may be defamatory), Locate Services may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your employer, e-mail/Internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

How long will Locate Services keep my personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant service, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with Locate Services. In the case that you wish to cancel your registration as a user, once an account is deleted a red flag goes on the database and, while people cannot use the personal information, it stays on the system for a period of one year for administration purposes before being deleted automatically.

Accessing and correcting your information

You are entitled to access and correct your information at any time by contacting us. We will comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act in dealing with any such request.

Notifiable privacy breaches

If we believe there has been a privacy breach, we will take steps to identify the issues and minimise any harm. If we believe that the breach has caused, or is likely to cause, serious harm then we will comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act. As soon as practicable after becoming aware that the breach has occurred, we will notify the Privacy Commissioner and (if required under the Privacy Act) the individuals who may have been affected.

If you believe that there has been a privacy breach which affects you, please contact us as soon as possible.

Changes to Locate Services' Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to any Locate Services website. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page.

Contacting Locate Services about this Privacy Policy

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please contact Andrew Healy at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 10/02/2022.